logoSIG/RME

AERA Special Interest Group: Research in Mathematics Education

SIG/RME Home

AERA Home

SIG/RME Business:

Newsletters

Officers

By-laws

Awards

Membership directory

Conferences:

Upcoming Meetings and Conferences

AERA Annual Meeting Program

Other:

Calendar

Position Openings

Relevant Web Sites

 

SIG/RME Executive Board Past Officers

 

2015 - 2016
 

Co-Chairs

Janine Remillard
University of Pennsylvania
2014 - 2016

Ilana Horn
Vanderbilt University
2015 - 2017

         

Treasurer

Anita Wager
University of Wisconsin, Madison
2014 - 2016

Communications

Hala Ghousseini
University of Wisconsin, Madison
2015 - 2017

Electronics

Meghan Shaughnessy
University of Michigan
2015 - 2017

Awards

Victoria Hand
University of Colorado, Boulder
2014-2016

Events

Paula Guerra
Kennesw State University
2015 - 2017

 
2014-2015

Co-Chairs

Paola Sztajn
North Carolina State University
2013-2015

Janine Remillard
University of Pennsylvania
2014-2016

 

Treasurer

Anita Wager
University of Wisconsin, Madison
2014 - 2016

Communications

Erin Turner
University of Arizona
2013-2015

Electronics

Kristen Bieda
Michigan State University
2013-2015

Awards

Victoria Hand
University of Colorado, Boulder
2014-2016

Events

Vanessa Pitts Bannister
University of South Florida
2013-2015

2013-2014
 

Co-Chairs

Maria Blanton
TERC
2012-2014

Paola Sztajn
North Carolina State University
2013-2015

 

Treasurer

Shuhua An
California State University,
Long Beach
2012 - 2014

Communications

Erin Turner
University of Arizona
2013-2015

Electronics

Kristen Bieda
Michigan State University
2013-2015

Awards

Denise Spangler
University of Georgia
2012-2014

Events

Vanessa Pitts Bannister
University of South Florida
2013-2015


2012-2013

Co-Chairs

Eric Knuth
University of Wisconsin, Madison
2011-2013

Maria Blanton
TERC
2012-2014

 

Treasurer

Shuhua An
California State University,
Long Beach
2012 - 2014



Communications

Mary Q. Foote
Queens College, CUNY
2011-2013

Electronics

Dan Battey
Rutgers University
2011-2013

Awards

Denise Spangler
University of Georgia
2012-2014

Events

Ann Ryu Edwards
University of Maryland
2011-2013



2011-2012

Co-Chairs

Jinfa Cai
University of Delaware
2010-2012

Eric Knuth
University of Wisconsin, Madison
2011-2013

 

Treasurer

Tonya Gau Bartell
University of Delaware
2010-2012

Communications

Mary Q. Foote
Queens College, CUNY
2011-2013

Electronics

Dan Battey
Rutgers University
2011-2013

Awards

Joanne Lobato
San Diego State University
2010-2012

Events

Ann Ryu Edwards
University of Maryland
2011-2013


 2010-2011

Co-Chairs

Arthur B. Powell
Rutgers University
2009-2011

Jinfa Cai
University of Delaware
2010-2012

 

Treasurer

Tonya Gau Bartell
University of Delaware
2010-2012

Communications

Despina Stylianou
City College, CUNY
2009-2011

Electronics

Indigo Esmonde
OISE, University of Toronto
2009-2011

Awards

Joanne Lobato
San Diego State University
2010-2012

Events

Jeff Shih
UNLV
2009-2011

 

2009-2010

Co-Chairs

James Middleton
Arizona State University
2008-2010

Arthur B. Powell
Rutgers University
2009-2011

 

Treasurer

Amanda Jansen
University of Delaware
2008-2010

Communications

Despina Stylianou
City College, CUNY
2009-2011

Electronics

Indigo Esmonde
OISE, University of Toronto
2009-2011

Awards

Corey Drake
Iowa State University
2008-2010

Events

Jeff Shih
UNLV
2009-2011

 

2008-2009

Co-Chairs

Patricia F. Campbell
University of Maryland
2007-2009

James Middleton
Arizona State University
2008-2010

 

Treasurer

Amanda Jansen
University of Delaware
2008-2010

Communications

Jeffrey Choppin
University of Rochester
2007-2009

Electronics

Gwen Lloyd
Virginia Tech
2007-2009

Awards

Corey Drake
Iowa State University
2008-2010

Events

Sandra Crespo
Michigan State University
2007-2009

 

2007-2008

Co-Chairs

Catherine A. Brown
Indiana University
2006-2008

Patricia F. Campbell
University of Maryland
2007-2009

 

Treasurer

Beth Herbel-Eisenmann
Michigan State University
2006-2008

Communications

Jeffrey Choppin
University of Rochester
2007-2009

Electronics

Gwen Lloyd
Virginia Tech
2007-2009

Awards

Miriam Gamoran Sherin
Northwestern University
2006-2008

Events

Sandra Crespo
Michigan State University
2007-2009

 

2006-2007

Co-Chairs

Mike Shaughnessy
Portland State University
2005-2007

Catherine A. Brown
Indiana University
2006-2008


Treasurer

Beth Herbel-Eisenmann
Michigan State University
2006-2008

Electronic Communications Secretary

Karen Hollebrands
Carolina State University
2005-2007

Recording Secretary

Maria Blanton
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
2005-2007

Steering Committee

Janine Remillard
University of Pennsylvania
2005-2007

Miriam Gamoran Sherin
Northwestern University
2006-2008

 

 

2005-2006

Co-Chairs

Judit Moschkovich
University of California – Santa Cruz
2004-2006

Mike Shaughnessy
Portland State University
2005-2007


Treasurer

Rose Mary Zbiek
The Pennsylvania State University
2004-2006

Electronic Communications Secretary

Karen Hollebrands
Carolina State University
2005-2007

Recording Secretary

Maria Blanton
University of Massachusetts Dartmouth
2005-2007

Steering Committee

Eric Knuth
University of Wisconsin - Madison
2004-2006

Janine Remillard
University of Pennsylvania
2005-2007

 

 
2004-2005

Co-Chairs

Randy Philipp
San Diego State University
2003-2005

Judit Moschkovich
University of California – Santa Cruz
2004-2006

Treasurer

Rose Mary Zbiek
The Pennsylvania State University
2004-2006

Electronic Communications Secretary

Cengiz Alacaci
Florida International University
2003-2005

Recording Secretary

Nancy K. Mack
Grand Valley State University
2003-2005

Steering Committee

Patricio Herbst
University of Michigan
2003-2005

Eric Knuth
University of Wisconsin - Madison
2004-2006

 

 
2003-2004

Co-Chairs

Daniel Chazan
University of Maryland
2002-2004

Randy Philipp
San Diego State University
2003-2005

Treasurer

Cynthia Langrall
Illinois State University
2002-2004

Electronic Communications Secretary

Cengiz Alacaci
Florida International University
2003-2005

Recording Secretary

Nancy K. Mack
Grand Valley State University
2003-2005

Steering Committee

Vic Cifarelli
University of North Carolina-Charlotte
2002-2004

Patricio Herbst
University of Michigan
2003-2005

 

 
2002-2003

Co-Chairs

Linda Ruiz Davenport
Boston Public Schools
2001-2003

Dan Chazan
University of Maryland
2002-2004

Treasurer

Cynthia Langrall
Illinois State University
2002-2004

Electronic Communications Secretary (appointed)

Jeff Shih
University of Nevada
2002-2003

Recording Secretary

Denise S. Mewborn
University of Georgia
2001-2003

Steering Committee

Alfinio Flores
Arizona State University
2001-2003

Vic Cifarelli
University of North Carolina-Charlotte
2002-2004

 

 
2001-2002

Co-Chairs

Norma Presmeg
Illinois State University
2000-2002

Linda Ruiz Davenport
Boston Public Schools
2001-2003

Treasurer (appointed)

Cynthia Langrall
Illinois State University
2002-2004

Electronic Communications Secretary (appointed)

Jeff Shih
University of Nevada
2002-2003

Recording Secretary

Denise S. Mewborn
University of Georgia
2001-2003

Steering Committee

Jinfa Cai
University of Delaware
2000-2002

Alfinio Flores
Arizona State University
2001-2003